Data protection

Thank you very much for your interest in our online presence. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. At this point we would therefore like to inform you about data protection in our company. We of course observe the legal provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR) and other data protection regulations.
You can trust us with your personal data! Your data is encrypted by digital security systems and transmitted to us. Our websites are protected by technical measures against damage, destruction or unauthorised access.

Subject of data protection

The subject of data protection is personal data. According to Art. 4 (1) EU-GDPR, this refers to individual details about personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, information such as name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number, but also usage data such as your IP address.

Storage of access data in server log files

You can visit our websites without giving out any personal information. We only store access data in what are known as server log files; this can include information such as the name of the requested file, date and time of the request, transferred data volume and the requesting provider. This data is evaluated exclusively to ensure the trouble-free operation of the site and to improve our offer in the sense of a legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR, and does not allow us to draw any conclusions about your person. The stored data is deleted at regular intervals.

Hosting services through a third-party provider

Within the scope of processing on our behalf, a third-party provider provides us with the services for hosting and displaying the website. This serves to protect our legitimate interests in the correct presentation of our offer, which outweigh any other interests. All data collected in the course of using this website or in forms provided for this purpose in the online shop as described below is processed on the third party’s servers. Processing on other servers only takes place within the scope described here.
This service provider is located within a country in the European Union or the European Economic Area.

Scope of data collection and storage

In general, it is not necessary for you to provide personal data in order to use our website. However, in order for us to actually provide our services, we may need your personal data. This applies to the sending of information material and product samples, puppy starter sets for registered breeders or ordered goods, as well as to the answering of individual inquiries via our contact form or the opening of a customer account. If you instruct us to provide a service or to send goods, we use the data you provide to fulfil and process your order. For this purpose, it may be necessary to pass on your personal data to companies that we use to provide the service or to process the contract. These may be, for example, transport companies or other service providers.

If we carry out competitions or customer surveys, we would like to collect and store your personal data and will ask you for your express consent at the appropriate point on our website. You can revoke any consent given in this context to the use of your customer data at any time with effect for the future.

Our company regularly checks your creditworthiness when contracts are concluded and, in certain cases where there is a legitimate interest, also with existing customers. The credit check provides security for the company, which in turn gives the customers the possibility to pay for ordered goods on account or by direct debit, for example. For this purpose, we work together with Creditreform Boniversum GmbH, Hellersbergstraße 11, 41460 Neuss, Germany, from whom we receive the necessary data. On behalf of Creditreform Boniversum, we will provide you with the following information in advance in accordance with Art. 14 EU-GDPR:

Creditreform Boniversum GmbH is a consumer credit agency. It operates a database in which creditworthiness information on private individuals is stored.

On this basis, Creditreform Boniversum provides creditworthiness information to its customers. Customers include, for example, credit institutions, leasing companies, insurance companies, telecommunications companies, companies involved in receivables management, shipping, wholesale and retail companies and other companies that supply goods or services. Within the framework of the legal provisions, part of the data available in the information database is also used to supply other company databases, including for address trading purposes.

In the Creditreform Boniversum database, information is stored in particular on the name, address, date of birth, e-mail address if applicable, payment behaviour and the shareholding structure of individuals. The purpose of processing the stored data is to provide information about the creditworthiness of the person inquired about. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6(1f) EU-GDPR. According to this provision, information on this data may only be provided if a customer credibly demonstrates a legitimate interest in knowing this information. If data is transferred to countries outside the EU, this is done on the basis of what are known as the "Standard Contractual Clauses", which you can download from the following link:

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32001D0497&from=de

or can be sent from there.

The data will be stored as long as knowledge of it is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose of storage. As a rule, this knowledge is required for an initial storage period of three years. After the expiration of this date, it is checked whether storage is still necessary; otherwise, the data is deleted that same day. In the event that a case is settled, the data shall be deleted three years to the day after the settlement. Entries in the list of debtors shall be deleted in accordance with section 882e of the Code of Civil Procedure after a period of three years to the day from the date of the order for registration.

Legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 (1f) EU-GDPR may be: Credit decision, business initiation, shareholdings, receivables, credit assessment, insurance contract, enforcement information.

You have the right to request information from Creditreform Boniversum GmbH about your personal data stored by them. If the data stored about you is incorrect, you have the right to its correction or deletion. If it cannot be determined immediately whether the data is incorrect or correct, you have the right to block the respective data until clarification. If your data is incomplete, you may request that it be completed.

If you have given your consent to the processing of data stored by Creditreform Boniversum, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time. This revocation does not affect the legality of the processing of your data that has taken place on the basis of your consent until a possible revocation.

If you have any objections, requests or complaints regarding data protection, you can contact the data protection officer at Creditreform Boniversum at any time. He or she will help you quickly and confidentially with all questions relating to data protection. You can also submit a complaint about the processing of data by Boniversum to the state commissioner for data protection responsible for your federal German state.

The data about you that Creditreform Boniversum has stored comes from publicly accessible sources, from debt collection companies and from their customers.

To describe your creditworthiness, Creditreform Boniversum creates a score value for your data. Data on age and gender, address data and, in some cases, payment profile data is included in the score value. This data is included in the score calculation with different weightings. Creditreform Boniversum customers use the score values as an aid in making their own credit decisions.

Right of objection:

The processing of data stored by Creditreform Boniversum is carried out for compelling reasons of creditor and credit protection that are absolutely worthy of protection, which regularly outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. If you exercise your right to object, we will be forced to withdraw from the contract. If you object to the processing of your data for advertising and marketing purposes, the data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

Creditreform Boniversum GmbH, Hellersbergstr. 11, 41460 Neuss, Germany, is the responsible party within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 EU-GDPR. Your contact in our company is the Consumer Service department, tel.: 02131 36845560, fax: 02131 36845570, e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

You can reach our data protection officer using the following contact details: Creditreform Boniversum GmbH, Datenschutzbeauftragter, Hellersbergstr. 11, 41460 Neuss, Germany; e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

After contract processing is complete, your data will be blocked and deleted after expiry of the tax and commercial law regulations, unless you have expressly agreed to further use of the data. The deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to the contact address provided in the legal notice.

E-mail newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter.
In order to ensure that the newsletter is sent by mutual agreement, we use what is known as the double opt-in procedure. This allows the potential recipient to be included in a distribution list. Subsequently, the user receives a confirmation e-mail to confirm the registration in a legally secure manner. The address will only be actively included in the distribution list if confirmation is received.
We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and offers.
Newsletter2Go is the newsletter software we use. Your data will be transmitted to Sendinblue GmbH. Sendinblue is not allowed to sell your data or use it for other purposes than for sending newsletters. Sendinblue is a certified Germany-based provider which was selected according to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Federal Data Protection Act.
You can find further information here: https://www.newsletter2go.co.uk/information-for-newsletter-recipients/?_ga=2.268189191.885382512.1585829475-1357069032.1582012574&_gac=1.241307190.1585598503.EAIaIQobChMIju6w9_zC6AIVy9DeCh2xMQ6_EAAYASAAEgJdIvD_BwE
You can revoke your consent to the storage of data and of the e-mail address and to its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter or by sending a message to the contact address provided in the legal notice.

The data protection measures are always subject to technical updates. For this reason, please inform yourself about our data protection measures at regular intervals by inspecting our data protection declaration.

E-mail

Mandatory information according to Article 13 GDPR In the case of initial contact, we are obliged under Art. 12, 13 GDPR to provide you with the following mandatory data protection information: If you contact us by e-mail, we will only process your personal data, if there is a legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. GDPR), you have consented to the data processing (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR), the processing for the initiation, justification, content design or change of a legal relationship between you and us are required (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR) or another legal norm allows the processing. Your personal data will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular tax and commercial retention periods - remain unaffected. You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to object, to data portability and to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. You can also request correction, deletion and, under certain circumstances, restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Use of data for postal advertising and your right of objection

In addition, we reserve the right to store your first and last name, your postal address and – insofar as we have received this additional information from you within the scope of the contractual relationship – your title, academic degree, year of birth and your professional, industry or business designation in combined lists and to use them for our own advertising purposes, e.g. to send you interesting offers and information on our products by post. You can object to the storage and use of your data for these purposes at any time by sending a message to the contact address provided in the legal notice.

Data transfer to Trusted Shops

If you have given us your express consent to this during or after your order by activating a corresponding checkbox or clicking a button provided for this purpose, we will send your e-mail address for the reminder to submit an evaluation of your order to Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15c, 50823 Cologne (www.trustedshops.de), so that Trusted Shops will remind you by e-mail of the possibility to submit a rating. This consent can be revoked at any time by sending a message to the contact address provided in the legal notice or directly to Trusted Shops.

Data transfer to shipping service providers

If you commission us to send goods, we usually use the shipping service provider "DHL Paket GmbH/Deutsche Post AG" to deliver your goods. In addition to the necessary address data, we also transmit your e-mail address. This means that you will receive an automatic shipment notification from DHL Paket GmbH/Deutsche Post AG after your shipment has been dispatched, informing you of the shipment status of your goods. If you do not agree to the transmission of your e-mail address, please contact the contact address provided in the legal noticeesse.

Data transfer to payment service providers

If you choose PayPal as your method of payment, the transaction will be processed by PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg, which may request further information from you during the ordering process. Required order data (e.g. price, billing information) are transferred from our shop system to the PayPal website, so that they are available there and do not have to be entered again. You can view PayPal's privacy policy on the PayPal website.

Data transfer to collection agencies

In order to fulfil the contract in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR, we will pass on your data to a commissioned collection company if our payment claim has not been settled despite a previous reminder. In this case, the claim is collected directly by the collection agency. In addition, the disclosure serves to protect our legitimate interests, which outweigh the interests of all parties involved, in the effective assertion or enforcement of our payment claim in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Persons under 18 years of age should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. We do not request personal data from children and young people, do not collect such data and do not pass it on to third parties.

Use of cookies

To make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, to display suitable products or for market research, we use what are known as cookies on various pages. This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests, which outweigh the interests of the parties concerned, in an optimised presentation of our offering in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

Information about cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your end device after visiting a website. This contains information that is accessed again by the online shop the next time you visit the website. Cookies may be necessary for the proper functioning of the site and may also be advantageous for the visitor themselves: in this way, information is stored to prevent the visitor from having to change the basic settings each time. For example, the language settings and also the visitor’s username can be saved in a secure way.

Session cookies

Some of the cookies used by us are deleted again after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (these are known as session cookies).

Long-term cookies

Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies or long-term cookies). You can view the duration of their storage in the cookie settings of your web browser.

Why does PLATINUM use cookies?

PLATINUM uses cookies in order to offer you an individually tailored shopping experience that meets your needs and customer wishes. The use of cookies enables PLATINUM to show you new information of interest to you when you visit the website repeatedly. At the same time, cookies also support the optimal functioning of the website, for example by simplifying the logout process or the search for a specific product.

Change cookie settings or disable cookies

PLATINUM attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. In order to additionally avoid a loss of information or unlawful behaviour, appropriate organisational and technical measures have been taken. However, if you would like to set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually whether to accept them or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, then follow the instructions linked to the respective browser:
Internet Explorer™: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Safari™: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/sfri11471/12.0/mac/10.14
Chrome™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=de&hlrm=en
Firefox™: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop
Opera™: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/
If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Cookiebot Consent Management Plattform

Cookiebot is an online service that helps us design the use of cookies and the online tracking of these cookies in a way that complies with the applicable data protection regulations. By using the web service Cybot A/S (Havnegade 39, 1058 Copenhagen, Denmark), your browser transfers personal data to the aforementioned company. The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The legitimate interest is the error-free operation of the website. The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected has been fulfilled. Further information regarding the handling of the data transmitted can be found in the privacy policy of cookiebot.com: https://www.cookiebot.com/en/privacy-policy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by cookiebot.com by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (which is available on the following websites, for example: www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com). You have the right to change or revoke your consent at any time.

Google Ads Remarketing

We use the remarketing function within the Google Ads service. The remarketing function allows us to present to users of our website advertisements based on their interests on other websites within the Google advertising network (in Google search or on YouTube, so-called “Google ads” or on other websites). For this purpose, the interaction of users on our website is analyzed, e.g. which offers the user was interested in, in order to be able to display targeted advertising to users even after visiting our website on other pages. To do this, Google stores cookies in the browsers of users who visit certain Google services or websites in the Google Display Network. This cookie is used to record the visits of these users. The number is used to uniquely identify a web browser on a particular device.

Google has submitted itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. Alternatively, you will also find more information on the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at http://www.networkadvertising.org.

Deletion/withdrawal:

You can prevent participation in this tracking process in various ways: a) by setting your browser software accordingly (in particular by suppressing third-party cookies, you will not receive any ads from third-party providers); b) by deactivating cookies for conversion tracking: by setting your browser so that cookies are blocked by the domain www.googleadservices.com, https://www.google.de/settings/ads, this setting being deleted when you delete your cookies; c) by deactivating the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the “About Ads” self-regulation campaign via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices.This setting is deleted when you delete your cookies; d) by permanently deactivating Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome in your browsers under the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin, e) by setting your cookie preferences accordingly (click here). Please note that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer in full.

Data collection through use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics for website analysis. The web analytics service is provided by Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and regulated under the laws of Ireland with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (www.google.de). This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests, which outweigh the interests of the parties concerned, in an optimised presentation of our offering in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods that enable an analysis of your use of the website, such as cookies. The automatically collected information about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating IP anonymisation on this website, the IP address is truncated before transmission within the member states of the European Union or in other states that are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The anonymised IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data. After the discontinuation of the purpose and the end of the use of Google Analytics by us, the data collected in this context will be deleted.

Insofar as information is transferred to Google servers in the USA and stored there, the American company Google LLC is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate can be viewed here As a result of this agreement between the US and the European Commission, the latter has established an adequate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

As an alternative to the browser plugin, you can click this link to prevent data collection by Google Analytics on this website in the future. An opt-out cookie is stored on your end device. If you delete your cookies, you will have to click the link again.

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps for the visual representation of geographical information. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter: Google). This serves to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests in an optimised presentation of our offering and easy accessibility of our locations in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.
When using Google Maps, Google transmits or processes data on the use of the Maps functions by website visitors, which may include in particular the IP address and location data. We have no influence on this data processing.
Google Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate can be viewed here. As a result of this agreement between the US and the European Commission, the latter has established an adequate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.
To deactivate the Google Maps service and thus prevent data transmission to Google, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. In this case, Google Maps cannot be used or can only be used to a limited extent.
Further information about data processing by Google can be found in Google’s privacy policy The terms of use for Google Maps contain detailed information about the map service.

The data processing is based on an agreement between jointly responsible parties in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR, which you can view here .

Our online presence on Facebook/Instagram, Google/YouTube, Xing

Our presence on social networks and platforms serves to help us communicate better and more actively with our customers and interested parties. On our social networks, we provide information about our products and current special offers.
When you visit our online presence on social media, your data may be automatically collected and stored for market research and advertising purposes. What are known as “usage profiles” are created from this data using pseudonyms. These can be used, for example, to place advertisements that presumably correspond to your interests within and outside of the platforms. For this purpose, cookies are usually used on your end device. These cookies store the visitor behaviour and interests of the users. In accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, this serves to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests in an optimised presentation of our range of products and services and effective communication with customers and interested parties. If you are asked by the respective social media platform operators for consent (permission) to the data processing, e.g. by means of a checkbox, the legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.
Insofar as the aforementioned social media platforms have their headquarters in the USA, the following applies: The European Commission has provided an adequacy scale for the US. This draws on the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate for the respective company can be viewed here.
For detailed information on the processing and use of data by the providers on their websites, as well as a contact option and your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, in particular opt-out options, please refer to the providers' data protection information linked to below. If you still need help in this regard, you can contact us. Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
The data processing is based on an agreement between jointly responsible parties in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR, which you can view here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

Google/YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Instagram: //https:help.instagram.com/402411646841720#
Xing: https://privacy.xing.com/en

Possibility of objection (opt-out):
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads
Instagram: //https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
Google/YouTube: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated
Xing: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung/welche-rechte-koennen-sie-geltend-machen/widerspruchsrecht

Integration of the Trusted Shop Badge

The Trusted Shops trust badge is included on this website in order to display our Trusted Shops seal of approval and any existing ratings as well as the offer of Trusted Shops products for buyers after an order.

This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests in optimum marketing, which outweigh the interests of our customers, by enabling safe shopping in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. The trust badge and the services advertised with it are an offer of Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne, Germany. The trust badge is provided by a CDN (Content Delivery Network) provider within the scope of order processing. Trusted Shops GmbH also uses service providers from the USA. An adequate level of data protection is ensured. Further information on data protection at Trusted Shops GmbH can be found here.

When the trust badge is called up, the web server automatically saves what is known as a server log file, which also contains your IP address, date and time of the access, transferred data volume and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the access. Individual instances of access data are stored in a security database for the analysis of security incidents. The log files are automatically deleted at the latest 90 days after creation.

Further personal data are transferred to Trusted Shops GmbH if you decide to use Trusted Shops products after completing an order or if you have already registered for use. The contractual agreement made between you and Trusted Shops applies. For this purpose, personal data is automatically collected from the order data. A neutral parameter, the email address hashed by cryptological one-way function, automatically checks whether you are already registered as a buyer for a product use. Before transmission, the e-mail address is converted into this hash value, which cannot be decoded by Trusted Shops. After checking for a match, the parameter is automatically deleted.

This is necessary for the fulfilment of our and Trusted Shops' predominant legitimate interests in the provision of the buyer protection linked to the specific order and the transactional valuation services according to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. Further details, also regarding how to object to this, can be found in the Trusted Shops privacy policy linked above and in the Trustbadge.

Security

We have taken technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access. All our employees and all persons involved in data processing are obliged to comply with the basic data protection regulation and other laws relevant to data protection and to handle personal data confidentially.
In the case of the collection and processing of personal data, the information is transmitted in encrypted form to prevent misuse of the data by third parties. Our security measures are continuously revised in line with technological developments.

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

If there is an obligation to transmit your payment data (e.g. account number for direct debit authorisation) after the conclusion of a contract with costs, this information is required for payment processing.

The payment transactions via the usual means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are carried out exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address bar of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in the browser’s address bar.

In the case of encrypted communication, your payment data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures if this becomes necessary due to technical developments. In this case, we will also adapt our data protection information accordingly. Therefore, please note the current version of our data protection declaration.

Links

If you use external links that are offered within the framework of our Internet pages, this data protection declaration does not extend to these links. Insofar as we offer links, we assure that at the time of creating the link, no violations of applicable law were discernible on the linked websites. However, we have no influence on other providers’ compliance with data protection and security regulations. Therefore, please also visit the websites of the other providers to inform yourself about the data protection policies provided there.

Purpose-related use of data

We observe the principle of purpose-related data use and collect, process and store your personal data only for the purposes for which you have provided it to us. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, unless this is necessary for the provision of the service or the execution of the contract. Transmission to state institutions and authorities entitled to receive information is also only carried out within the scope of the legal obligations to provide information or if we are obliged to provide information by a court decision.

We also take internal company data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been obliged by us to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of data protection law.

Handling of applicant data

We offer you the opportunity to apply for a job with us (e.g. by e-mail or by post). In the following, we inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected during the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data will be in accordance with the applicable data protection law and all other legal provisions and that your data will be treated in strict confidence.

Scope and purpose of data collection

If you send us an application, we will process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes taken during job interviews, etc.), insofar as this is necessary for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG-neu under German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (general contract initiation) and – if you have given your consent – Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. This consent can be revoked at any time. Within our company, your personal data will only be passed on to persons who are involved in the processing of your application.

If the application is successful, the data submitted by you will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of § 26 BDSG-neu and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

Data retention period

If we are unable to make you a job offer or you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to keep the data you have submitted with us for up to 6 months from the end of the application procedure (rejection or withdrawal of the application) on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). The data is then deleted and the physical application documents destroyed. The storage serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be required after the 6-month period has expired (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), the data will only be deleted when the purpose for further storage no longer applies.

A longer storage period can also take place if you have given your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) or if legal storage obligations prevent deletion.

Right of information and revocation

You will receive information about your data stored with us at any time and free of charge without giving reasons, as well as a right to correct, block or delete this data. You can also revoke your consent to the collection and use of your data at any time without giving reasons. Please contact the contact address provided in the legal notice. If you have any questions about our information on data protection or the processing of your personal data, you can contact our data protection officer directly.

Your rights in detail:

In addition to the rights already described in the respective processing, you are also entitled to the following rights if the respective legal requirements are met.

Right of information
In accordance with Art 15 GDPR, you have the right to receive information, in particular about the purposes for which we process data, the categories of personal data processed, who, if applicable, is the recipient of this data and how long we store this data. You also have the right to request information as to whether your personal data has been transferred to a third country or international organisation and what appropriate safeguards are in place for the transfer.

Right of rectification
You have a right to demand that we correct incorrect or incomplete data in our systems, according to Art. 16 GDPR.

Right of deletion
This right (Art. 17 GDPR) guarantees you the possibility of having data stored by us deleted. We shall comply with this request whenever and to the extent required if no statutory retention periods have to be observed.

Right of limitation
You can demand that we restrict the processing of your data if: you dispute the accuracy of the data; the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to have it deleted; we no longer need the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims; or you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR.

Right of data portability
According to Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to have selected data stored about you transferred in a common, machine-readable data format, or to request the transfer of this data to another responsible party.

Right of appeal
Under Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority at any time. The competent authority is the authority at your usual place of residence or the authority responsible for the registered office of our company.

The responsible supervisory authority for PLATINUM GmbH & Co KG is the State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom Of Information of Rheinland-Pfalz.

Hintere Bleiche 34
55116 Mainz Phone: +49 (0) 6131 208-2449
Fax: +49 (0) 6131 208-2497
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Right of objection

In addition to the respective rights of objection described above with regard to the processing of your data for advertising purposes, you have a general right of objection to data processing which we will carry out on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR. We are obliged to comply with your objection if you give us reasons of overriding importance.

Right of revocation

You can revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time with effect for the future.

Contact details:

Mario Arndt
DeuDat® GmbH
Zenhtenhofstraße 5b
D-65201 Wiesbaden
Phone: +49 611 950008-32
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

He is also available as a contact person in the case of requests for information, suggestions or complaints.


Last revision: 25.03.2020

 

LiveZilla Live Chat Software