Data protection

Thank you for your interest in our website. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we would like to take this opportunity to inform you about data protection within our company. We naturally comply with the statutory provisions of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG), the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and other data protection regulations. Your personal data is safe with us! It is encrypted using digital security systems and transmitted to us. Technical measures ensure that our websites are protected against damage, destruction and unauthorised access.

Matter subject to data protection

Personal data is subject to data protection. Under the terms of Section 3 (1) BDSG, this consists of particulars about the personal or material circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, and if applicable, user data such as your IP address.

Scope of data collection and storage

In general, you are not required to state any personal information in order to use our website. However, we may require your personal details to be able to actually provide our services. This applies not only for sending informative material or ordered goods, but also for answering individual enquiries. If you commission us to provide a service or to deliver goods, we strictly collect and store your personal data only to the extent necessary to provide the service or execute the contract. In such cases, it may also be necessary to forward your data to third parties who are appointed by us for the purpose of providing the service or executing the contract. These are, for example, transport companies and other service providers. Should we carry out any of the actions listed below, or any other actions, or provide any services, we would like to collect and store your personal data and will ask you for your express consent to do so at the appropriate place on the website:

  • sending a newsletter
  • participation in a competition
  • credit assessment or age verification to enable us to provide our services or offer certain payment methods
  • personalisation of our website
  • other services and offers for which the collection of data requires your express consent.

We further reserve the right to carry out an initial credit check to safeguard against payment default risks. Such credit check is warranted if a legitimate, i.e. financial interest exists. The credit check enables companies the payment on reception or by direct debit.

For this purpose, address data is automatically matched against the consumer database of CEG Creditreform Consumer GmbH.
Additional information is available online at: www.meineauskunft.org. To obtain a personal credit report free of charge from Creditreform, mail or fax your request along with your personal details (surname, first name, date of birth, and full address) and a copy of your identity card (front and back) to:
CEG Creditreform Consumer GmbH
Konsumentenservice
Hellersbergstraße 11
41460 Neuss
Fax: 0180 / 500 88 86
Phone: 0180 / 500 08 84

In the event of payment default, address data and accounting documents related to the matter are referred to the following agency for processing:
Creditreform Mainz Albert & Naujoks KG
Bonifaziusplatz 1a
55118 Mainz
Tel.: + 49 (0) 6131/96044-0
Fax: + 49 (0) 6131/96044-38
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
www.mainz.creditreform.de

After the contract has been executed in full, your data will be blocked and deleted once the fiscal and commercial regulations have expired, unless you have given your express consent for the data to be used for other purposes.

If you have registered for our newsletter with your e-mail address, we will use this address for our own advertising purposes above and beyond the execution of the contract until such time as you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Persons under the age of 18 should not provide us with any personal details without the consent of their parent or legal guardian. We do not ask children or young people for their personal details, nor do we collect such data or forward it to third parties.

Cookies

If you visit one of our websites, we may store information on your computer in the form of a cookie. Cookies are small text files that are sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.
In the process, none of the user’s personal data is stored apart from the IP address. This information serves to recognise you automatically on your next visit to our website and to make navigation easier for you. Cookies enable us, for example, to customise a website according to your individual interests or to store your password so that you don’t have to re-enter it every time you visit.
Of course, you can also view our websites without cookies. If you don’t want us to recognise your computer, you can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by selecting the browser setting “do not accept cookies”. You can read exactly how this works in the instructions issued by your browser developer. If you refuse cookies, you may however not be able to use all of the functions on our website.

Security

We have implemented technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access. All of our staff and all persons involved in processing data are obligated to observe the German Federal Data Protection Act and other laws relating to data protection, and to treat personal data confidentially.
Where personal data is collected and processed, the information is transmitted in encrypted form in order to prevent fraudulent use of the data by third parties. Our security measures are constantly revised in line with technological advancements.

Alterations to our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to alter our security and data protection measures provided that this is necessary due to technical advancements. In such cases, we will alter our data protection statement accordingly. We would therefore ask you to take notice of the current version of our data protection statement.

Links

This data protection policy does not apply in the event that you make use of any external links provided on our websites. If we provide links, we guarantee that no infringements against applicable laws were in evidence on the linked websites at the time the link was created. However, we have no influence on the compliance with data protection and security provisions by other providers. We would therefore request that you read the data protection statements issued on the websites of the other providers.

Collecting data using Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytic service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies (text files), which are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of how you use the site. The information collected by the cookie on your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there.
If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will truncate your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other countries that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the entire address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and truncated there. IP anonymisation is activated on this website. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing the website operator with other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.
The IP address transmitted by your browser within the context of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies on your computer by adjusting your browser accordingly. However, we must point out that in this case all functions of the website may not be available to you in their full capacity. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) for Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Social networks

PLATINUM GmbH & Co. KG is liable in this respect only for intent and gross negligence. PLATINUM GmbH & Co. KG is unable to control or constantly monitor the properties of the mentioned services (Facebook, del.icio.us, Google, Linkarena, Oneview, Mister Wong) or the conduct of their providers.

Facebook

On PLATINUM GmbH & Co. KG websites, interaction with the social network “Facebook” is possible. The plug-in is recognisable by the Facebook logo (white “f” on a blue background and/or “thumbs-up” symbol). You can find an overview of the Facebook plug-ins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/
When the plug-in is activated, a connection is established with the Facebook servers in the US and information on which websites you visited is transmitted. If you are logged on as a member of Facebook at this time, Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. If you use the plug-in functions (e.g. clicking on a “Like” button, posting a comment), this information is also transmitted and assigned to your Facebook account. You can prevent this interaction by logging out of your Facebook user account before activating the plug-in.
Use of the Facebook plug-in is subject to Facebook’s conditions of use and data protection provisions. You can find out how your data is collected and used in Facebook’s data use policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Collecting and storing usage data

In order to optimise our website, we collect and store data such as date and time of page view, the page from which you accessed our site, and similar. This is done anonymously without personally identifying the site user. If necessary, user profiles are created using a pseudonym. In such cases, no connection is made between the natural person using the pseudonym and the usage data collected either; we also use cookies to collect and store usage data. These are small text files that are stored on your computer and are used to store statistical information such as operating system, the programme you use to browse the Internet (browser), IP address, previously viewed website (referrer URL) and time of view. This data is collected for statistical purposes only to further optimise our website and to be able to make our Internet offers more attractive. Data is collected and stored in anonymous or pseudonymous form only and, as such, it is not possible to determine your identity as a natural person.

Using data for specific purposes

We observe the principles of data use for specific purposes and collect, process and store your personal data only for those purposes for which you provided the data. Personal data will not be forwarded to third parties without your express consent unless this is necessary for the provision of the service or execution of the contract. This data will also only be transmitted to government institutions and authorities entitled to receive such information within the context of statutory obligations to provide information or if we are obligated to provide information on grounds of a court ruling.

We also take in-house data protection very seriously. Our staff and all service providers commissioned by us have been obligated to maintain secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations.

Right to information and right of revocation

You are entitled to receive information on the personal data stored under your name, at any time, without stating a reason and at no expense. In this regard, please contact us by e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call us free of charge within Germany and Austria at 0800.3 64 36 63 or +49 67 21. 3 05 93-0 from abroad. You can have the data that has been collected by us blocked, amended or deleted at any time. You can also revoke your consent for us to collect and use your data at any time without stating a reason. Please use the contact address stated in the legal notice for this purpose. If you have any questions on our data protection statement or on how your personal data is processed, you can contact our data protection officer directly.

Contact details:

DeuDat® Datenschutz für Deutschland GmbH
Didierstraße 9
65203 Wiesbaden
Telefon: +49 611 950008-32
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please also feel free to contact him if you require any information, or have any suggestions or complaints.


Last revision: 19.03.2013

 

LiveZilla Live Chat Software

PLATINUM uses cookies to give you the best service as possible. If you would like to use our pages, please accept the usage of cookies.If you don't agree, please klick here.